The Rank IndexSearch

Updated September 2026 · Methodology v1.2

Best Website Builders of 2026

Scored on the whole life of a site: building it, maintaining it, and what it costs when traffic and content grow.

Where should I build a site I will still own in three years?

  1. 1
    Webflow

    Professional output and a CMS that scales.

    90.1

    Marketing teams

  2. 2
    Framer

    Fastest route to a site that looks designed.

    88.4

    Startup landing pages

  3. 3
    Squarespace

    The dependable small-business answer.

    85.6

    Owners maintaining their own site

Compare the top picks head-to-head

Quick picks

The right pick for your situation

Trust

Why you can rely on this ranking

  • No vendor can pay for a position. Placement is never for sale.
  • Every score is broken into six factors you can inspect on each product page.
  • Where we could not verify something, we say so instead of estimating it.
  • Prices were checked against the public pricing page on September 8, 2026.

The full ranking

All 4 ranked

#ProductTRI ScoreBandBest forChange
1Webflow

Professional output and a CMS that scales.

90.1ExceptionalMarketing teams—
2Framer

Fastest route to a site that looks designed.

88.4ExcellentStartup landing pages▲ 1
3Squarespace

The dependable small-business answer.

85.6ExcellentOwners maintaining their own site▼ 1
4Wix

Every feature, less predictable results.

82.3Very GoodFeature-driven buyers—

Scorecards

Why each product scored what it did

#1 · Best for marketing teams

Webflow

Webflow is the highest-scoring builder because it does not trap you: the output is real, structured, fast web pages, and the CMS scales with a growing marketing site.

90.1Exceptional
Capability30%
94

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
84

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
82

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
93

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
95

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
88

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#2 · Best for startup landing pages

Framer

Framer wins on speed to a good-looking result, especially for launch and campaign pages. Webflow remains stronger once the site becomes a content operation.

88.4Excellent
Capability30%
88

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
86

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
93

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
88

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
87

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
90

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#3 · Best for owners maintaining their own site

Squarespace

Squarespace asks the least of its user and still produces a credible, maintainable site. It scores lower on Capability because customisation hits a ceiling quickly.

85.6Excellent
Capability30%
82

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
85

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
92

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
90

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
84

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
79

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#4 · Best for feature-driven buyers

Wix

Wix can do nearly anything, which is also its problem: the number of overlapping tools makes good outcomes less predictable than with its rivals.

82.3Very Good
Capability30%
85

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
82

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
84

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
82

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
78

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
80

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

Side by side

Comparison table

FactorWebflowFramerSquarespaceWix
TRI Score90.188.485.682.3
Capability94888285
Value84868582
Ease of Use82939284
Reliability93889082
Professional Utility95878478
Momentum88907980
Starting price$14$10$16$17
Free planYesYesNoYes

Questions

What people ask about this ranking

What about building with AI instead?
If you need real data, logins or app behaviour behind the site, see our AI coding ranking — Lovable ranks third there for exactly this case.

Head-to-head comparisons

Sources and changelog

  • Public pricing and documentation pages, checked September 8, 2026.
  • Hands-on evaluation battery run by The Rank Index.
  • Editorial assessment for judgement-based factors.
  • Ranking last recalculated: September 2026. Positions shown against the previous cycle.
Website Builders category hub →