The Rank IndexSearch

Updated September 2026 · Methodology v1.2

Best AI Video Generators of 2026

We score cost per usable clip, not cost per generation. Credit systems make headline pricing misleading, and the difference between models is largest on the second and third attempt.

Which video model produces usable footage?

  1. 1
    Veo

    Highest quality per attempt, with native audio.

    93.8

    Marketing and pitch video

  2. 2
    Runway

    The best toolkit around the model.

    89.3

    Production teams

  3. 3
    Sora

    Striking output, less repeatable control.

    87.4

    Social and concepts

Compare the top picks head-to-head

Quick picks

The right pick for your situation

Trust

Why you can rely on this ranking

  • No vendor can pay for a position. Placement is never for sale.
  • Every score is broken into six factors you can inspect on each product page.
  • Where we could not verify something, we say so instead of estimating it.
  • Prices were checked against the public pricing page on September 8, 2026.

The full ranking

All 4 ranked

#ProductTRI ScoreBandBest forChange
1Veo

Highest quality per attempt, with native audio.

93.8ExceptionalMarketing and pitch video—
2Runway

The best toolkit around the model.

89.3ExcellentProduction teams—
3Sora

Striking output, less repeatable control.

87.4ExcellentSocial and concepts—
4Kling

The value option for testing the workflow.

84.9Very GoodLow budgets—

Scorecards

Why each product scored what it did

#1 · Best for marketing and pitch video

Veo

Veo produces the most usable clips per attempt in our battery, and native audio removes an entire post-production step. Cost per finished second is still the main objection.

93.8Exceptional
Capability30%
97

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
86

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
92

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
93

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
94

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
96

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#2 · Best for production teams

Runway

Runway is built for people who edit, not just generate. The surrounding toolset — camera control, inpainting, editing — is why professionals keep it even when a rival model looks better on a single clip.

89.3Excellent
Capability30%
90

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
85

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
88

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
90

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
93

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
88

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#3 · Best for social and concepts

Sora

Sora generates striking clips and is improving quickly, but repeatability and shot-level control remain behind Veo and Runway for commissioned work.

87.4Excellent
Capability30%
92

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
84

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
88

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
84

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
84

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
92

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#4 · Best for low budgets

Kling

Kling delivers surprisingly strong motion for its price and is the easiest way to test whether generated video fits your workflow at all.

84.9Very Good
Capability30%
86

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
93

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
85

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
80

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
80

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
86

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

Side by side

Comparison table

FactorVeoRunwaySoraKling
TRI Score93.889.387.484.9
Capability97909286
Value86858493
Ease of Use92888885
Reliability93908480
Professional Utility94938480
Momentum96889286
Starting price$19.99$15$20$6.99
Free planNoYesNoYes

Questions

What people ask about this ranking

Is generated video usable for client work yet?
For b-roll, product motion and short social clips, yes. For anything requiring exact continuity across shots, not reliably.

Head-to-head comparisons

Sources and changelog

  • Public pricing and documentation pages, checked September 8, 2026.
  • Hands-on evaluation battery run by The Rank Index.
  • Editorial assessment for judgement-based factors.
  • Ranking last recalculated: September 2026. Positions shown against the previous cycle.
AI Video Generators category hub →