The Rank IndexSearch

Updated October 2026 · Methodology v1.2

The Best AI Tools for Marketing Teams in 2026

Scored on campaigns that ship: copy, imagery, video and the email that turns attention into revenue. Volume of content alone did not earn a place.

Which AI tools move marketing results, not just output?

  1. 1
    ChatGPT

    Briefs, copy, analysis and planning in one place.

    94.2

    Strategy and copy

  2. 2
    Veo

    Short marketing video without a production budget.

    93.8

    Video ads

  3. 3
    Midjourney

    The strongest visual quality for campaign imagery.

    91.2

    Campaign visuals

Compare the top picks head-to-head

Quick picks

The right pick for your situation

Trust

Why you can rely on this ranking

  • No vendor can pay for a position. Placement is never for sale.
  • Every score is broken into six factors you can inspect on each product page.
  • Where we could not verify something, we say so instead of estimating it.
  • Prices were checked against the public pricing page on September 8, 2026.

The full ranking

All 7 ranked

#ProductTRI ScoreBandBest forChange
1ChatGPT

Briefs, copy, analysis and planning in one place.

94.2ExceptionalStrategy and copyNew
2Veo

Short marketing video without a production budget.

93.8ExceptionalVideo adsNew
3Midjourney

The strongest visual quality for campaign imagery.

91.2ExceptionalCampaign visualsNew
4Klaviyo

Clearest revenue attribution in email and SMS.

89.1ExcellentE-commerce emailNew
5Runway

The best toolkit for editing generated footage.

89.3ExcellentVideo teamsNew
6beehiiv

Newsletter growth tools built in.

87.6ExcellentNewslettersNew
7Ideogram

Reliable text inside images.

86.5ExcellentSocial graphicsNew

Scorecards

Why each product scored what it did

#1 · Best for strategy and copy

ChatGPT

ChatGPT remains our highest-ranked general assistant. Its advantage is breadth: writing, research, analysis, coding and multimodal work are unusually strong inside a single product, and the ecosystem around it removes most integration work. Claude performs better on document-heavy workflows; Gemini is the better choice for people already living inside Google.

94.2Exceptional
Capability30%
97

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
91

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
95

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
93

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
94

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
96

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#2 · Best for video ads

Veo

Veo produces the most usable clips per attempt in our battery, and native audio removes an entire post-production step. Cost per finished second is still the main objection.

93.8Exceptional
Capability30%
97

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
86

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
92

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
93

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
94

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
96

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#3 · Best for campaign visuals

Midjourney

Midjourney produces the most consistently beautiful stills we evaluate. It scores lower on Professional Utility because precise, repeatable, brief-driven output remains harder than with its rivals.

91.2Exceptional
Capability30%
96

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
90

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
84

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
92

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
88

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
90

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#4 · Best for e-commerce email

Klaviyo

Klaviyo tops the category because it ties email directly to revenue with less setup than anything else. For a newsletter with no store attached, you are paying for machinery you will not use.

89.1Excellent
Capability30%
94

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
82

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
84

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
92

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
94

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
88

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#5 · Best for video teams

Runway

Runway is built for people who edit, not just generate. The surrounding toolset — camera control, inpainting, editing — is why professionals keep it even when a rival model looks better on a single clip.

89.3Excellent
Capability30%
90

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
85

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
88

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
90

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
93

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
88

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#6 · Best for newsletters

beehiiv

beehiiv is the strongest choice when the newsletter is the product. Growth tooling, referrals and ad monetisation are built in rather than bolted on.

87.6Excellent
Capability30%
88

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
91

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
90

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
86

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
85

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
92

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

#7 · Best for social graphics

Ideogram

Ideogram's specialisation is typography inside generated images, which makes it the practical pick for posters, ads and thumbnails. General image quality is good rather than exceptional.

86.5Excellent
Capability30%
87

How much the product can actually do, and how well it does the core job.

Value20%
89

What you get for the price, including what the free plan really covers.

Ease of Use15%
90

Time from signup to useful result, without training or a consultant.

Reliability15%
84

Consistency, uptime, support responsiveness and predictable behaviour.

Professional Utility10%
86

How well it fits real professional workflows, not demos.

Momentum10%
82

Rate of meaningful improvement over the last two evaluation cycles.

Side by side

Comparison table

FactorChatGPTVeoMidjourneyKlaviyoRunwaybeehiivIdeogram
TRI Score94.293.891.289.189.387.686.5
Capability97979694908887
Value91869082859189
Ease of Use95928484889090
Reliability93939292908684
Professional Utility94948894938586
Momentum96969088889282
Starting price$20$19.99$10$20$15$39$8
Free planYesNoNoYesYesYesYes

Questions

What people ask about this ranking

Can AI replace a marketing agency?
It replaces production hours, not judgement. Strategy and positioning still need a person who knows the customer.

Head-to-head comparisons

Sources and changelog

  • Public pricing and documentation pages, checked September 8, 2026.
  • Hands-on evaluation battery run by The Rank Index.
  • Editorial assessment for judgement-based factors.
  • Ranking last recalculated: October 2026. Positions shown against the previous cycle.